COUNTERS - TIMERS
ENCODERS - RESOLVERS
SAFETY RELAY SOLUTIONS
PROCESS CONTROLLERS
VACUUM CONTACTORS & STARTERS

Privacy Policy

The paragraphs below tell you how information is gathered and shared for the websites operated and owned by J Darbyshire & Son Ltd.

Information You Provide

There are a few activities on our sites where the collection of personally identifiable information is necessary. Where you provide personal information (e.g. name, address, telephone number etc.) to J Darbyshire & Son Ltd via its websites for whatever purpose (e.g. account creation, registration, survey, feedback etc.), it will be made clear to you what the information collected will be used for and who it will be provided to. J Darbyshire & Son Ltd will only use the information collected for the stated purpose.

Specific personal information will be released where J Darbyshire & Son Ltd is required to do so by law, e.g. court order. All data received by J Darbyshire & Son Ltd will be protected, whether in a manual or electronic form in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and British Standard 7799.

When the data is no longer required or fit for purpose, it will be destroyed or deleted from system areas. Access to data supplied will only be used by relevant J Darbyshire & Son Ltd staff; who will ensure that it can only be viewed by those authorized to do so.

Information Collected from You with Technology

Some information is collected about you using technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. For instance, when you come to J Darbyshire & Son Ltd sites your Internet Protocol (IP) address is collected so that we know where to send information you are requesting. An IP address is often associated with the place from which you enter the Internet like your Internet Service Provider (ISP) or your company.

This information is not personally identifiable. J Darbyshire & Son Ltd uses this information to monitor the number of visitors to their sites and which pages you spend most time looking at. This helps J Darbyshire & Son Ltd to plan the site and make it more interesting and useful in the future.

What are Cookies and how does the J Darbyshire & Son Ltd use them?

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the Web site. The information is stored as a text file on your computer. These pieces of information allow the Web site to remember important information that will make your use of that site more useful. You can disable cookies by changing your browser settings.

J Darbyshire & Son Ltd does not use 'cookies' for collecting personal information from the web site. We will always respect your privacy and any personal communication between you and ourselves. We will always comply with any data protection legislation currently in force.

Security

Security of data comes first in everything we do. Security features are built into all our products, services, and infrastructure to keep data protected at every layer.

We invest in teams and technology to continually improve that security, protecting not only our operations, but your business as well.

Our servers are located in secure buildings with high levels of security. The servers are designed with security in mind and all code is continually reviewed to make sure that it is up-to-date and secure. All processes are carried out using https protocols and with password protected access to secure areas.

Any access to secure areas is continually vetted and updated and only relevant personnel have access to our systems. Should any incidents occur, immediate action will be taken and all relevant parties will be notified within any specified time scales.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy only covers the websites belonging to and operated by J Darbyshire & Son Ltd. Links within these sites to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

J Darbyshire & Son Ltd may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made to the way in which J Darbyshire & Son Ltd collects and uses your personal information a notice will be displayed on the web sites. Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(Regulation (EU) 2016/679) are protected.

Questions/Enquiries

If a user has any questions or enquiries about this policy or personal data provided to J Darbyshire & Son Ltd via the website, applications should be made either in writing to J Darbyshire & Son Ltd, 7 Tudor Close, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 7TD UK or via e-mail with the form provided under the 'Contact Us' link.

VAT Reg.No. 153 4700 85 Company Reg.No. 730269 Website by digitav.com © 2019 - Privacy Policy